Terms & Conditions


When you book in with Georgina Louise, you will receive a full version of our terms and conditions. Please see below for the shortened version. Privacy policy is stated underneath.

. Georgina Louise uses your personal data for the purpose of delivering our services, accounts and marketing. Data may be retained for up to 7 years for accounts purposes and for longer where required by the business’s insurers or other regulatory requirements. If you wish to find out more about your personal data please contact us.

At the end of the final fitting please ensure that you have fully checked work that has been done and you are completely satisfied that the work has been completed as agreed. Georgina Louise cannot be held responsible for your dress once it has left our premises

You are responsible for advising Georgina Louise of any additional work that you wish to be carried out, at least two weeks in advance of any fitting appointment. Whilst we will always try to accommodate requests for changes, we cannot be held responsible if requests are made outside this time period that cannot be fitted into our work schedule.

In the event of a postponement or cancellation of your wedding, please inform Georgina Louise immediately. We will retain your deposit and invoice you for any work already undertaken. You will be asked to collect your dress within 72 hours and to sign a cancellation agreement.

A 50% deposit of your quote total, payable by bank transfer or cash, is required within 7 days of your first fitting. This is a non-refundable deposit.

The remaining 50% of your quote total plus any additional charges agreed during the fitting processes must be paid by bank transfer or cash to Georgina Louise before the dress can be taken away from Georgina Louise.

All fittings incur a fitting fee charge to cover your appointments.

You will be charged extra if additional work is required at the second or subsequent fittings that does not relate to the original quote.

Please be aware that fittings for bridesmaids will always attract an additional fitting fee. This will be over and above the original quote if not agreed as part of the original quote

Once work is completed and you are satisfied, you are required to take the dress from our studio immediately after the final fitting. We are unable to store your dress after work is completed and will have no further responsibility for it if we have satisfied our agreement with you

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Georgina Louise uses and protects any information that you give to Georgina Louise when you use our website or services.
We respect your privacy and are committed in protecting your personal data. This privacy policy makes you aware of how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or communicate with us. This updated policy is effective from 24/05/2018

Purpose of this privacy notice

This notice gives you information on how Georgina Louise collects and uses personal data through use of our website or how you directly interact with us.
If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

The data we collect about you

Personal data or information about an individual from which the person can be identified. We may collect, use, store or transfer different kinds of personal data.
Directly through appointments: Identity and personal data including name, email, phone number, measurements, wedding date, fitting date.
Marketing data: Photos of dresses, age, location, gender
Technical data: internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone and location, devices used to access this website.
Cookies: Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. The cookies allows us to provide you with the best experience and consequently help us improve our site. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We also collect information such as statistical or demographic data for any data.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is the business address. To find this out please request by email using the contact button below.

What we do with the date we collect


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping • We may use the information to improve our products and services. • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided. • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How we collect your data

We collect this data from you:
 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.georginalouisebridal.co.uk

 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence  By appointment forms directly. This date includes name, email address, phone number, wedding date, and signature. This is only used to provide our services and in line with our terms and conditions.

 We may ask you to complete surveys for research purpose, however you do not have to respond

 Details of transactions you carry out during our services and the fulfilment of your orders
The transmission via the internet is not completely secure. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology by our chosen banking method. Once we have received your information in any way, we use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.
Direct: We collect personal data through appointments as listed above. This can be directly, by email or phone.
Third party or publicly available sources may receive:

  1. Analytics providers such as Google
  2. 2. Advertising networks such as Facebook

How we use your data


We only use your data when the law allows us to. To provide our services to you in accordance to our terms and conditions. We use marketing data when given permission to do so.
We do not disclose information about individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information (e.g. we may inform a specific gender from London clicked on their advertisement on a certain day in particular). We may make use of aggregate data to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
The data we collect from you is stored on secured databases. Including computer and mobile phones both password protected. The information collected from appointment forms is strictly looked after at our business address in a secured room. We place utmost importance in protecting your data.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you before collecting your data. You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the email address listed below.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at our above address or e-mail us at the email address listed below.